This is the real me

I’ve always been the kinda girl that hid my face
So afraid to tell the world what I’ve got to say
But I have this dream right inside of me
I’m gonna let it show, it’s time to let you know, to let you know

This is real, this is me
I’m exactly where I’m supposed to be now
Gonna let the light shine on me
Now I’ve found who I am, there’s no way to hold it in
No more hidin’ who I wanna be, this is me, yeah

Do you know what it’s like to feel so in the dark?
To dream about a life when you’re the shining star
Even though it seems like it’s too far away
I have to believe in myself, it’s the only way

This is real, this is me
I’m exactly where I’m supposed to be now
Gonna let the light shine on me
Now I’ve found who I am, there’s no way to hold it in
No more hidin’ who I wanna be, this is me

You’re the voice I hear inside my head, the reason that I’m singing
I need to find you, I gotta find you
You’re the missing piece, I need the song inside of me
I need to find you, I gotta find you

This is real, this is me
I’m exactly where I’m supposed to be now
Gonna let the light shine on me
Now I’ve found who I am, there’s no way to hold it in
No more hiding who I wanna be

This is me
You’re the missing piece, I need the song inside of me
This is me, yeah
You’re the voice I hear inside my head, the reason that I’m singing
Now I found who I am, there’s no way to hold it in

Advertisements

2 comments

  1. Lis
    I love you for who you are and so proud and overjoyed to see the steps you’ve taken. The biggest being the acceptance of having a mental illness, it’s not who you are, it’s a life changing illness with no direct cure. Mental illness can look different everyday. You are a Survivor and over time you hit road blocks and have to fight to move forward.
    M

    Liked by 1 person

Go ahead! You know you want to say it :-)

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s